- Home
- Localization
- Chile localization
Chile Localization
What a Chilean company code needs in SAP S/4HANA: IFRS with a tax view adjusted for inflation, IVA and the SII’s electronic documents, withholding on fees and payments abroad, the purchase and sales register and the electronic books. And where the standard stops.
- IFRS · corrección monetaria
- IVA · specific taxes
- Boletas de honorarios
- SII electronic documents
- RCV · Form 29
At a glance
- Country code
- CL · CHL · +56
- Currency
- CLP ($) · no decimals in SAP
- Tax authority
- SII (Servicio de Impuestos Internos)
- IVA (VAT)
- 19% · exempt
- Corporate income tax
- 27% in 2026 · 23% from 2029
- Accounting
- IFRS · IFRS for SMEs
- UTM Nov 2026
- CLP 72,440
- UF 1 Nov 2026
- CLP 41,252.94
- SAP tax procedure
- TAXCL
- SAP chart of depreciation
- 1CL
Overview
Chile has one national tax authority, one VAT and no regional or municipal sales taxes. The complexity sits elsewhere: every invoice is an electronic document stamped with folios the SII authorizes, the tax books are still adjusted for inflation every year, and the payer withholds tax on fees and on payments abroad. The localization work sits in three areas:
Financial accounting
IFRS in the leading ledger, a tax view with the corrección monetaria (SAP Inflation Accounting), inventories at replacement cost and the electronic books.
Tax
IVA and specific taxes with procedure TAXCL, withholding on fees and payments abroad, SII electronic documents through DRC, the RCV and Form 29.
Treasury
The dólar observado, the UF and UTM, bank-specific payment files and the factoring of invoices through the SII’s registry.
Who taxes what
- National · SII1 authority
Income tax, IVA, specific taxes on fuel, drinks, tobacco and luxury goods, stamp tax, withholdings.
- Customs · AduanasAt the border
Import duty, 6% in general and often zero under trade agreements, plus IVA on imports.
- Municipalities346 communes
Patente municipal of 2.5 to 5 per mil of tax equity; property tax (contribuciones).
Currency
Chilean peso (CLP, $). The Chilean template sets CLP as local currency with no decimal places and activates the US dollar as hard currency.
Did you know? Rents, loans and many contracts are written in UF (Unidad de Fomento), a unit indexed to inflation every day: about CLP 41,250 at the start of November 2026. It even has an ISO 4217 code, CLF, with 4 decimals.
Exchange rate and UTM
The dólar observado is calculated by the Banco Central de Chile from the previous business day’s spot trades and published in the Diario Oficial for the day it applies. Tax amounts are set in UTM: CLP 72,440 in November 2026.
Did you know? Since November 2017 cash totals are rounded to the nearest 10 pesos, because the 1 and 5 peso coins were withdrawn. Card and transfer payments are not rounded.
Tax ID and language
Spanish. Install it as a logon language: SII forms, electronic documents and auditors work in Spanish. The tax ID is the RUT, entered in SAP with the hyphen and without dots or leading zeros: 11111111-1.
Did you know? The RUT’s check digit is calculated modulo 11, so it can be the letter K. Chile has 16 regions and 346 communes.
What SAP covers, and what it doesn’t
The Chilean country version in SAP S/4HANA 2025 (FPS02, October 2026) covers IVA, the three withholdings, the SII electronic documents, the purchase and sales register and the electronic books, plus two things few countries get: tax inflation accounting and inventory at replacement cost. Form 29, the annual return and the municipal tax stay with you or a partner.
- Standard delivered in the country version
- DRC Document and Reporting Compliance
- Configure standard tools, your setup
- Gap partner, custom or outside SAP
| Area | Requirement | Asked by | SAP | How |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master data | RUT with check digit | SII | Standard | Tax number 1 with the hyphen, no dots or leading zeros; switch on the country-specific check in Set Country-Specific Checks. |
| Tax | IVA 19%, exempt and exports | SII | Standard | Procedure TAXCL with sample codes C0–C1 (input) and D0–D1 (output). |
| Tax | Fuel tax, creditable or not | SII | Configure | Condition types J3A1–J3A2 and codes C2–C3, D2–D3 exist, but their 1% is a placeholder: the real tax is in UTM per m³ and moves with MEPCO. |
| Tax | Taxes on drinks, tobacco, luxury goods | SII | Configure | Your own condition types and tax codes in TAXCL, with tax classes for the ledger columns. |
| Tax | Stamp tax on credit documents | SII | Configure | Code DX and a stamp tax ledger exist, with old rates: today 0.066% a month, 0.8% cap, 0.332% at sight. |
| Tax | Proportional IVA credit | SII | Configure | Purchase transaction type 5 marks the purchases; the creditable share is calculated at period end. |
| Withholding | Boletas de honorarios (fees) | SII | Standard | Type QA, codes B3–B10 with each year’s rate from 2021 to 2028 (15.25% in 2026), key WGCT. |
| Withholding | Directors’ fees | SII | Standard | Type QA, codes B1 (10%) and B2 (35%), recipient types 02 and 03. |
| Withholding | Additional tax on payments abroad | SII | Standard | Type QB at payment, code B1 at 35%, key WADT. Other rates (4%, 15%, 20%, 30%) need your own codes. |
| Withholding | IVA change of subject | SII | Standard | Type QC, code B1 at 100% of the IVA, key WVAT. Partial rates need your own codes. |
| Withholding | IVA on digital services from abroad | SII | Standard | Type QC, code B2. |
| E-docs | Invoices and notes (33, 34, 43, 56, 61) | SII | DRC | Chile DTE process: signed and sent to the SII through SAP Integration Suite, then sent to the customer. |
| E-docs | Guía de despacho (52) with prices | SII | DRC | DTE from the goods issue; a pricing procedure on the delivery copied to billing; delivery note ledger. |
| E-docs | Factura de compra (46) | SII | DRC | Chile Withholding DTE process, from the FI invoice’s withholding items. |
| E-docs | Boleta electrónica (39, 41) | SII | DRC | Chile eBoleta process, from SD billing. The daily summary process is still there, but the SII dropped that obligation in August 2022. |
| E-docs | Supplier DTEs: acknowledgement, acceptance, claim | SII | DRC | Envelope, invoice receipt and goods receipt processes; files read by EDOC_MESSAGE_HANDLING. |
| E-docs | Factoring: electronic assignment (AEC) | SII | DRC | Chile Receivable Transfer File process, created from the DTE. |
| E-docs | Export documents (110, 111, 112) | SII | Check | Not described on their own in the SAP Help guide: confirm with the Chile notes and your DTE types. |
| E-docs | Card voucher valid as boleta | SII | Gap | Issued by the card acquirer, outside SAP. |
| Returns | Registro de Compras y Ventas | SII | DRC | CL_PURCHASE_LEDGER and CL_SALES_LEDGER, monthly CSV that complements what the SII built from the DTEs. |
| Returns | Form 29 (IVA, PPM, withholdings) | SII | Gap | No delivered return: the SII proposes it from the RCV. CL_WHT_VAT lists the IVA withheld. |
| Returns | Form 50, additional tax | SII | DRC | CL_WHT_F50 (PDF, monthly) and CL_WHT_AT. |
| Returns | Fee withholdings, DJ 1879 | SII | DRC | CL_WHT_GCT, yearly, from cleared supplier invoices. |
| Returns | Form 22 and DJ 1847, 1926 | SII | Gap | No delivered report; the tax ledger and a mapping make it manageable. |
| Ledger | Electronic books (diario, mayor) | SII | DRC | CL_EACCTG_BOOKS, monthly XML, with G/L accounts mapped to SII codes. |
| Ledger | Balance de 8 columnas | SII | DRC | CL_BALANCE_SHEET, XML or TXT, yearly or every four months. |
| Ledger | Inventory, material and cash books | SII | Standard | Classic reports: Inventory Ledger (IDLOCL_INVENTORY_LEDGER), Material Ledger and Cash Journal. |
| Valuation | Corrección monetaria | SII | Standard | Inflation Accounting for G/L and Asset Accounting (scope in SAP Note 1305539). |
| Valuation | Inventory at replacement cost | SII | Standard | Replacement Cost Valuation for Chile: J1ARC, then MRN9 or an alternative valuation run. |
| Treasury | Dólar observado and UF | Banco Central | Configure | Exchange rate type M; the UF as currency CLF with daily rates. |
| Treasury | Bank payment files | Banks | Configure | No Chilean format in the SAP Help guide: one DMEE format per bank. |
| Payroll | Payroll, Previred file, LRE | DT, Previred | Standard | SAP HCM Payroll Chile (also in Employee Central Payroll). |
| Logistics | Customs declarations (DIN, DUS) | Aduanas | Gap | Filed by the customs agent in Aduanas’ systems. |
| Municipal | Patente municipal | Municipalities | Gap | Calculated from tax equity and paid in January and July, outside SAP. |
Based on the SAP Help Portal guide for Chile (SAP S/4HANA 2025 FPS02). The Cloud Public Edition has carried a Chilean local version since 2208. How the DRC pieces work: SAP DRC; Chile next to other countries: Country versions.
What changed recently
The changes that reached SAP systems in Chile: accounting, the electronic documents, tax rates, withholding and payroll. The last ones arrived in October and November 2026.
- Jan 2009In force
IFRS for listed companies
The securities regulator, today the CMF, phases in full IFRS from 2009, insurers by 2012; IFRS for SMEs follows in 2013.
- Nov 2014In force
E-invoicing for all
Ley 20.727 makes the electronic invoice mandatory, large companies first; the last group joined in February 2018.
- Aug 2017In force
The RCV
The SII builds the purchase and sales register from the DTEs; the electronic purchase and sales books end.
- Feb 2019In force
Fee withholding schedule
Ley 21.133 raises the withholding on boletas de honorarios step by step from 10% to 17% in 2028.
- Jan 2020In force
Electronic guías
Electronic delivery notes (52) and export documents become mandatory (Ley 21.131).
- Feb 2020In force
Tax modernization
Ley 21.210: Pro Pyme regimes, IVA on foreign digital services from June 2020, mandatory electronic boleta.
- Jan 2021In force
Electronic boleta
Mandatory for e-invoicers, for everyone from March; card vouchers count as boletas. A daily sales summary replaced the monthly one, until the SII dropped it in August 2022.
- Jan 2023In force
IVA on services
Ley 21.420 makes all services taxable unless the law exempts them.
- Oct 2024In force
Tax compliance law
Ley 21.713: a reworked anti-avoidance rule, audits of business groups and IVA on low-value imports.
- Aug 2025In force
Employer pension contribution
Ley 21.735: 1% on top of salaries, 3.5% since August 2026, 8.5% by 2033.
- Oct 2025In force
IVA on small imports
Purchases of up to USD 500 from foreign platforms pay 19% IVA through the platform.
- Apr 2026In force
42-hour week
Second step of Ley 21.561; 40 hours from April 2028.
- Sep 2026In force
New DTE validations
Resolution 121 formalizes three answers, Aceptado con reparos among them, and phases in new validations, additional taxes first.
- Oct 2026In force
Ley 21.850
Corporate rate down from 27% to 23% by 2029 and full integration for shareholders; the SENCE training franchise drops to 0.7%.
- Nov 2026In force
Transport data
Resolution 144: origin, destination, driver, carrier, plate and cargo on documents that move goods.
- 2027Next
25.5% and 16%
General corporate rate 25.5% (Ley 21.850); fee withholding 16%.
- 2028Planned
24% and 17%
Corporate rate 24%, fee withholding at its final 17%; 23% from 2029.
Financial accounting: IFRS and the tax view
Chile adopted IFRS in full: listed companies from 2009, and the Colegio de Contadores made IFRS and IFRS for SMEs the local standards. There is no mandatory chart of accounts.
In SAP: IFRS goes in the leading ledger. Tax still adjusts equity, fixed assets and inventories for inflation every year (corrección monetaria, Income Tax Law art. 41), so companies on the general regime keep those values apart: a tax ledger, a tax depreciation area and a parallel inventory valuation.
Did you know? Chile still adjusts its tax books for inflation, although the peso is far from hyperinflationary under IFRS. Colombia dropped its tax inflation adjustments in 2006. Pro Pyme companies are exempt.
| Framework | Who |
|---|---|
| Full IFRS | Listed companies and other entities supervised by the CMF (phased in from 2009, insurers by 2012). Any company may choose it. |
| IFRS for SMEs | Other companies, unmodified, since 2013. |
| CMF compendium | Banks, which follow the CMF’s Compendio de Normas Contables: IFRS with exceptions, such as loan-loss provisions. |
| Simplified books | For tax only: Pro Pyme companies may keep an income and expense book instead of full accounting. |
| Item | Adjusted by | In SAP |
|---|---|---|
| Opening tax equity | CPI variation of the year (capital propio inicial). | Inflation Accounting for G/L, in a tax ledger. |
| Fixed assets | The year’s CPI variation; assets bought in the year from the month before purchase. | Inflation Accounting for Asset Accounting on the tax area (05). |
| Inventories | Replacement cost (costo de reposición). | J1ARC, then a parallel valuation (MRN9 or an alternative valuation run). |
| Foreign currency items | Exchange rate at year-end. | Foreign currency valuation. |
| Equity changes in the year | CPI from the month before each change. | Inflation Accounting for G/L. |
A negative CPI variation counts as zero (SII Circular 5 of 2026). The CPI runs to the end of November, the month before the balance; SAP’s own replacement-cost examples use index values at 30 November.
SAP chart of accounts
No Chilean chart is delivered: SAP Help says to build your own from the reference chart INT. For the electronic books, each G/L account gets an SII code and classification, mapped to the SII’s account dictionary.
FICLV_ACTCFN_COD
Accounting books
The Commercial Code asks for a journal (libro diario), a general ledger (libro mayor) and an inventory and balance book. The SII can authorize them as electronic books (LCE): optional, company by company.
SAP Help still describes printing on prenumbered sheets with a CUI number: only for books kept on paper.
Year-end and filing
Books close on 31 December (30 June only with SII authorization). Companies supervised by the CMF file IFRS statements in XBRL within 90 days. Private companies file only with the SII: Form 22 and the sworn statements.
Tax registers (14 A)
Companies on the general regime track taxable income (RAI), shareholder credits (SAC), exempt income (REX) and the book-tax difference in depreciation (DDAN), and report them on sworn statements. The move to full integration under Ley 21.850 changes how much credit shareholders keep.
Audit and retention
Open sociedades anónimas appoint external auditors every year. Keep books and support while the SII can still audit: 3 years in general, 6 in the cases of Tax Code art. 200, such as a return not filed or maliciously false.
IVA, specific taxes and stamp tax
IVA (VAT) at 19% reaches almost all goods and, since 2023, almost all services. On top come specific taxes on fuel, drinks, tobacco and luxury goods, and the stamp tax on loans and other credit documents.
- 19%
General rate
Goods and, since 1 January 2023 (Ley 21.420), services unless exempt.
- 0%
Exempt and exports
Exports keep the right to input IVA; exempt sales (education, passenger transport, health) lose it.
- 10–31.5%
Drinks
Additional taxes on non-alcoholic and alcoholic drinks, on top of IVA.
- 0.066%
Stamp tax per month
On loans and credit documents, capped at 0.8%; 0.332% at sight.
IVA, the monthly income tax prepayments (PPM) and most withholdings are paid on Form 29: by the 12th of the following month, or by the 20th for companies that issue electronic invoices and file online.
Tax codes in the Chilean template
The calculation procedure is TAXCL. Fuel tax has its own condition types (J3A1, J3A2), process keys and tax classes (J3A, J3B), so the ledgers show it in its own column. The sample rates are placeholders: fuel tax is an amount in UTM per cubic metre that changes with the MEPCO price band, and the stamp tax sample is an old rate.
| Input | Output | Tax | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| C0 | D0 | IVA 0% (exempt and exports) | |
| C1 | D1 | IVA 19% | The everyday codes. |
| C2 | D2 | IVA 19% + creditable fuel tax (sample 1%) | Fuel tax in its own line, posted to input tax. |
| C3 | D3 | IVA 19% + non-creditable fuel tax (sample 1%) | Fuel tax absorbed into the cost of the fuel: vehicles on public roads. |
| — | DX | Stamp tax (sample 0.5%) | Posted by hand on bills of exchange. |
Proportional credit (crédito proporcional)
When a purchase serves both taxed and exempt sales, only the taxed share of its IVA can be credited (DL 825 art. 23 N°3). SAP marks these purchases for the register; the share itself is worked out at period end.
Post the purchase and set purchase transaction type 5 (IVA for common use) in the journal entry header.
At period end, work out the share of taxed sales in total sales, following the rules of the IVA regulation.
Take the common-use IVA of the period from the purchase register (CL_PURCHASE_LEDGER).
Post the creditable share to input IVA and the rest to cost or expense.
Change of subject (cambio de sujeto)
In sectors the SII watches closely, the buyer withholds the seller’s IVA and pays it itself: in full (construction, scrap metal, wild products) or in part (wheat 4%, timber and cattle 8%, rice and legumes 10%, berries 14%).
SAP delivers withholding type QC with a 100% code; partial rates need codes of your own.
Drinks, tobacco, luxury goods
- 10% · 18% non-alcoholic drinks, by sugar content
- 20.5% wine, beer and cider
- 31.5% spirits
- 15% jewellery, furs, caviar and other luxury goods
None is in the template: your own condition types and tax codes in TAXCL, with a tax class so the ledgers put them in the right column.
Stamp tax on a loan: the law today and SAP Help
Impuesto de timbres y estampillas, DL 3475
The stamp tax is 0.066% per month or part of a month, capped at 0.8%; documents at sight pay 0.332%. The SAP Help guide for Chile still describes the older 0.1% a month with a 1.2% cap, and its sample code DX carries 0.5%. Check the rates in your system:
| Basis | Rate | Stamp tax (CLP) |
|---|---|---|
| The law today0.066% per month or part of a month, capped at 0.8% | 0.792% | 396,000 |
| At sight or with no due dateFlat rate | 0.332% | 166,000 |
| As SAP Help describes it0.1% per month, capped at 1.2%: an old rate | 1.2% | 600,000 |
For bills of exchange received from customers, SAP posts the stamp tax by hand to an expense account against a stamp tax account, and lists it in the stamp tax ledger.
Income tax
27% in 2026 under the semi-integrated regime (14 A). Ley 21.850, published on 17 October 2026, cuts it to 25.5% in 2027, 24% in 2028 and 23% from 2029, and phases out the share of the corporate tax that shareholders pay back. Pro Pyme companies pay 12.5% to 2027 and 15% in 2028 (25% permanent rate), a cut tied to the employer pension contribution schedule.
PPM, monthly prepayments
Income tax is prepaid every month on Form 29 as a percentage of gross revenue, set from last year’s tax (1% when there is no history). SAP has no PPM function: it is a monthly entry calculated from revenue.
Ley 21.850 lowers the PPM rates from 2027 to follow the corporate rate.
Timing and refunds of IVA
Input IVA goes in the month the invoice is received, or in the next two months (DL 825 art. 24): map RCV periods to posting dates. Exporters recover the IVA on their purchases (art. 36), and a credit built up from buying fixed assets can be refunded (art. 27 bis).
Patente municipal
Each municipality charges 2.5 to 5 per mil of the company’s tax equity (capital propio tributario), between 1 and 8,000 UTM a year, paid in January and July. The tax equity comes from the corrección monetaria, so the tax view of the ledger feeds it.
Withholding: fees, payments abroad and IVA
In Chile the payer withholds tax in three cases: fees paid to individuals (boletas de honorarios), payments to non-residents, and IVA the buyer pays for the seller. SAP delivers all three as extended withholding tax, with one code for every year’s fee rate up to 2028.
- 15.25%
Boletas de honorarios
Fees paid to individuals in 2026, 16% in 2027 and 17% from 2028 (Ley 21.133).
- 35%
Additional tax
Payments to non-residents; lower rates for technical services, royalties and qualifying loans.
- 100%
IVA change of subject
The buyer withholds all or part of the seller’s IVA in listed sectors.
- 10%
Directors
Fees paid to directors; 35% for those living abroad.
| Year | Withholding | SAP (type · code) |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11.5% | QA · B3 |
| 2022 | 12.25% | QA · B4 |
| 2023 | 13% | QA · B5 |
| 2024 | 13.75% | QA · B6 |
| 2025 | 14.5% | QA · B7 |
| 2026This year | 15.25% | QA · B8 |
| 2027 | 16% | QA · B9 |
| 2028Final rate | 17% | QA · B10 |
Rates of Ley 21.133. Codes from the SAP Help guide for Chile, with withholding key WGCT. Directors’ fees use codes B1 (10%) and B2 (35%) with recipient types 02 and 03.
Every December until 2028: the new rate is a code switch, not a rate change. The rate follows the date of the boleta, so a December boleta paid in January keeps the old rate: switch the code on the suppliers (B8 to B9 for 2027) for boletas dated from 1 January.
Who withholds fees
Legal persons and companies that keep accounts. The individual issues a boleta de honorarios electrónica (BHE) on the SII site; it is not a DTE, so it reaches SAP as a supplier invoice with the withholding code. When the provider can’t issue one, the payer issues a BTE (boleta de prestación de servicios de terceros) with the same withholding.
Payments abroad
Additional tax is due when the amount is paid, credited, booked as an expense or remitted, whichever comes first, and is paid on Form 50 by the 12th of the next month: 35% in general, 15% or 20% for technical services, 30% or 15% for royalties, 4% on qualifying foreign loans. SAP delivers only the 35% code, as type QB at payment: watch year-end accruals.
Posting example: fees and services from abroad
No IVA: fees of individuals are exempt
| Line | Debit (CLP) | Credit (CLP) |
|---|---|---|
| ExpenseFees (boleta de honorarios), gross amount | 1,000,000 | |
| SupplierWhat the provider receives | 847,500 | |
| Withholding payable15.25% · SAP QA · B8 · key WGCT | 152,500 |
Withheld when the invoice is posted (type QA) and paid on Form 29 by the 12th of the next month; the year’s total goes to the SII on DJ 1879 in March, with a certificate for the provider.
Extended withholding tax, step by step
Define withholding tax keys
WADT additional tax, WGCT global complementary tax (fees, directors), WVAT IVA withholding.
Check recipient types
01 natural persons, 02 directors 10%, 03 directors 35%.
Types for invoice posting
QA fees, on the net amount; QC IVA, on the tax amount.
Types for payment posting
QB additional tax at 35%, on the gross amount.
Define withholding tax codes
QA B1–B10, QB B1, QC B1 (change of subject) and B2 (digital services).
Assign the official key
Each code carries WADT, WGCT or WVAT, or the reports leave it out.
Set up the suppliers
Vendor: Withholding Tax tab: type, code, recipient type, Subject to Withholding Tax, and country key CL.
Activate and set the accounts
Activate extended withholding tax for the company code and define the payable accounts.
Customizing for Financial Accounting › Financial Accounting Global Settings › Withholding Tax › Extended Withholding Tax. The reports read only the official keys WADT, WGCT and WVAT.
Returns and certificates
In Run Statutory Reports: CL_WHT_VAT lists the IVA withheld for Form 29, CL_WHT_GCT gives the yearly fee withholdings behind DJ 1879, and CL_WHT_AT and CL_WHT_F50 cover the additional tax and Form 50 (PDF).
Factura de compra (DTE 46)
When the buyer withholds the seller’s IVA, it issues the invoice itself. SAP’s Chile Withholding DTE process builds DTE 46 from the FI invoice’s withholding items and sends it to the SII, then to the supplier.
Each withholding type and code needs its SII code (EDOCLWHTTAXCODEV).
SII electronic documents (DTE)
Every invoice, note, delivery note and boleta is a DTE (documento tributario electrónico): an XML stamped with folios the SII authorizes, signed, sent to the SII and then to the buyer. SAP Document and Reporting Compliance (DRC) builds the XML, signs and sends it through SAP Integration Suite, which talks to the SII directly, and tracks what the buyer answers.
- Folios
Request the CAF from the SII and upload it: number range plus the stamp key.
EDOC_CL_NRXML
- Posting
FI or SD invoice, or the goods issue of a delivery for a guía.
VF01 · FB70 · VL02N
- Stamp and sign
Integration Suite adds the TED with the CAF key and signs the XML.
Integration Suite
- SII validates
The SII returns a track ID, then accepts or rejects.
Get Status
- Buyer answers
Acknowledgement, acceptance or claim within 8 days.
EDOC_COCKPIT
| Document | Type | What it is | In SAP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Factura electrónicaMandatory for all since 2018 | 33 | Taxed sale. | DRCFrom SD billing, FI and convergent invoicing. |
| Factura no afecta o exenta | 34 | Exempt sale. | DRCSame process; customer status by web service for 33, 34 and 43. |
| Liquidación-factura | 43 | Settlement issued by an agent who sold on the principal’s behalf. | DRCChile DTE process. |
| Factura de compra | 46 | The buyer documents a purchase and withholds the seller’s IVA. | DRCChile Withholding DTE process. |
| Guía de despachoElectronic since 2020 | 52 | Goods in transit, with prices; transport data from November 2026. | DRCFrom the goods issue; delivery note ledger. |
| Notas de débito y crédito | 56 · 61 | Corrections that refer to the original document. | DRCChile DTE process. |
| Boleta electrónicaMandatory since 2021 | 39 · 41 | Sales to consumers. The daily sales summary to the SII ended in August 2022. | DRCChile eBoleta process; the Daily Summary Boleta process remains but is no longer required. |
| Export documentsElectronic since 2020 | 110–112 | Export invoice and its debit and credit notes. | CheckNot described on their own in the SAP Help guide: confirm in the Chile notes. |
| Card voucher as boletaSince 2021 | — | Card receipt that replaces the boleta. | GapIssued by the card acquirer. |
| Boleta de honorarios electrónicaAnd the BTE, issued by the payer | BHE · BTE | Fees receipt issued by individuals on the SII site; not a DTE. | GapPosted as a supplier invoice with withholding type QA. |
Folios (CAF)
The SII hands out folio ranges per document type as CAF files (código de autorización de folios). Uploading one creates the number range; its private key goes to Integration Suite, which uses it for the stamp (TED) printed as a PDF417 barcode.
EDOC_CL_NRXML
How SAP reaches the SII
The package SAP Document and Reporting Compliance: Electronic Documents for Chile calls the SII’s certification and production web services directly, once the company passes the SII’s certification test set. Some companies route through a provider instead.
SAP_COM_0669Cloud scenario
Supplier DTEs and the 8 days
Suppliers email their DTEs in envelopes. SAP checks each one with the SII, sends the signed acknowledgement, then acceptance or claim. The buyer has 8 days from the SII’s receipt to claim (Ley 19.983); after that the invoice counts as accepted, and receipt also sets the period of the IVA credit.
Factoring (cesión)
To sell or pledge an invoice, the seller registers an electronic assignment file (AEC) with the SII. SAP’s Receivable Transfer File process creates it from the DTE, with the transferee as alternative payer on the customer.
Two SII changes are arriving now. Resolution 121 of September 2026 formalizes three answers (Aceptado, Aceptado con reparos, Rechazado) and phases in new validations; the first stage covers fuel taxes, drinks taxes and other additional taxes, so your own codes in TAXCL must map to the right DTE tax codes in the DRC mapping. Resolution 144 makes documents that move goods carry origin and destination, the driver, the carrier’s RUT, the plate and the cargo from 1 November 2026; cases with third-party transport have until 1 May 2027. Keep the Chile notes and the Integration Suite package current.
Statutory reporting: the RCV, Form 29 and the electronic books
The SII builds the Registro de Compras y Ventas (RCV) from the DTEs it receives and proposes Form 29 from it. What the company adds is the classification of each purchase, the documents that are not electronic and the monthly payments. Once a year come Form 22 and the sworn statements (declaraciones juradas).
| Report | When | SAP report | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCV, purchase register | Monthly | DRCCL_PURCHASE_LEDGER | CSV | Purchase transaction type 1–7, plus a reclassification file. |
| RCV, sales register | Monthly | DRCCL_SALES_LEDGER | CSV | Complements what the SII built from the DTEs. |
| Form 29 (IVA, PPM, withholdings) | Monthly, by the 12th or 20th | Gap— | The SII proposes it from the RCV; CL_WHT_VAT gives the IVA withheld. | |
| Form 50, additional tax | Monthly, when due | DRCCL_WHT_F50 · CL_WHT_AT | Payments to non-residents. | |
| Fee withholdings (DJ 1879) | Yearly, March | DRCCL_WHT_GCT | From cleared supplier invoices. | |
| Electronic books: diario, mayor | Monthly | DRCCL_EACCTG_BOOKS | XML · TXT | Files named LibroDiario-MMYYYY and LibroMayor-MMYYYY. |
| Balance de 8 columnas | Yearly or every 4 months | DRCCL_BALANCE_SHEET | XML · TXT | With the chart of accounts, if wanted. |
| Delivery note ledger | When asked | DRCChile Delivery Note Ledger | XML | Signed by Integration Suite, sent to the SII by email. |
| Form 22 and DJ 1847, 1926 | April; June | Gap— | Tax balance and taxable income: from the tax ledger. | |
| Inventory and material ledgers | Year-end | StandardIDLOCL_INVENTORY_LEDGER | List | Classic reports, with the cash journal. |
Purchase transaction type
The RCV classifies every purchase. Chilean company codes get a Purchase Transaction Type field in the journal entry header (FB60, Manage Supplier Invoices, Post General Journal Entries), and the purchase register reads it from there:
- Business purchases
- Supermarkets and similar shops
- Real estate
- Fixed assets
- IVA for common use (proportional credit)
- No right to credit
- Not to be included
Retired reports
The classic Purchase Ledger and Sales Ledger reports (RFCLLIB04, RFCLLIB03) are no longer supported or maintained (SAP Note 2837172), and the electronic purchase and sales books they fed were replaced by the RCV in August 2017. The monthly boleta summary ended in 2021. Use the Run Statutory Reports versions.
The classic Journal, General Ledger, Balance Sheet for Tax Purposes, Cash Journal, Inventory Ledger and Material Ledger reports for Chile are still in the guide.
Treasury: payments, the dólar observado and the UF
Supplier and payroll runs go to each bank as payment files (nóminas) and clear in nightly batches; transfers between accounts run around the clock, and large payments settle in the central bank’s LBTR. SAP Help lists no Chilean bank format: each bank’s file is built in the Payment Medium Workbench.
| System | Run by | Speed | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|
| LBTR | Banco Central de Chile | Real time, gross; since 2004 | Large payments between banks; the other systems settle through it. |
| Combanc | Banks’ high-value clearing house | Netted, settled in LBTR | High-value interbank payments. |
| TEF | CCA (Banco de Chile, Santander, Bci) | Online, around the clock | Transfers between accounts at different banks; Chile made more than 1.8 billion interbank transfers in 2025. |
| Batch payments | CCA | Nightly batches | Payroll and supplier payment files. |
| Cards | Transbank and other acquirers | Four-party model since 2020 | Card sales; the voucher counts as a boleta. |
Cheques are fading: about 744,000 were presented in March 2026, 89% fewer than ten years earlier. Open finance under the Fintec law (Ley 21.521) now starts in July 2027.
Payment flow in SAP
- Payment run
Additional tax withheld here (type QB).
F110
- Payment medium
One format per bank, built in DMEE.
DMEE
- Send to the bank
Bank portal or host-to-host channel.
Bank file
- Bank statement
In the bank’s format or MT940 / CAMT.053.
MT940CAMT.053
- Import and reconcile
Clear open items by posting rules.
FF_5FEBAN
Dólar observado in SAP
Load it as exchange rate type M, valid from the day it applies, not the evening it is posted on the central bank’s site. Year-end foreign-currency items go to the closing rate for the corrección monetaria too.
The UF in SAP
Create the UF as a currency (CLF) with daily rates to CLP, so leases, loans and contracts in UF post in UF and revalue at closing. The UF moves every day from the 10th of one month to the 9th of the next, by the previous month’s CPI.
Payment terms
Ley 21.131 sets 30 days as the maximum term to pay an invoice; longer terms need an agreement registered with the Ministry of Economy and are never allowed when the creditor is an SME. Check payment terms on suppliers.
Fiscal year and fixed assets
The fiscal year is the calendar year (30 June only with SII authorization), so K4 fits. These are the dates that follow a December 2026 year-end:
Every month, 12th or 20th
Form 29: IVA, PPM and withholdings of the previous month.
Every month, 12th
Form 50 when there were payments abroad.
At year-end
Corrección monetaria and replacement cost, then the closing.
January and July
Patente municipal, in two instalments.
By 29 March 2027
DJ 1879 (fees) and DJ 1887 (salaries), and the certificates.
April 2027
Form 22, the yearly income tax return.
By 30 June 2027
DJ 1847 (tax balance), DJ 1926 (taxable income) and DJ 1907 (transfer pricing).
Sworn statement dates from SII Resolution 135 of 2026 (tax year 2027). For tax year 2026 the March deadline was 27 March (Resolution 123 of 2025).
| Area | Valuation | Use today |
|---|---|---|
01 | Book depreciationLocal currency | IFRS book values |
05 | Tax depreciationLocal currency | Tax values, with the CPI adjustment |
50 | Book depreciationHard currency (USD) | If you report in USD |
Unlike Colombia, Chile still needs the inflation adjustment: tax revalues fixed assets by the CPI every year. SAP runs Inflation Accounting for Asset Accounting on the tax area, while the IFRS area stays at historical cost.
| Asset | Normal | Accelerated |
|---|---|---|
| Brick or concrete buildings | 50 | 16 |
| Solid factory buildings | 40 | 13 |
| Machinery in general | 15 | 5 |
| Cars, pickups and trucks | 7 | 2 |
| Furniture | 7 | 2 |
| Computers and peripherals | 6 | 2 |
Accelerated depreciation (art. 31 N°5) uses a third of the normal life for new assets and counts only for first-category tax. Companies with average income up to 100,000 UF may use a tenth (N°5 bis); Pro Pyme companies write assets off in full the year they buy them.
Controlling: inventory at replacement cost
Chile has no cost accounting law, but it is one of the few countries with a Chile-specific function that reaches product costing: once a year, inventories are valued for tax at replacement cost (costo de reposición), next to the IFRS valuation.
Replacement Cost Valuation for Chile
J1ARCMRN9CK40N
Set up
Inflation indexes, time base, inflation methods per company code, material inflation classes and the movement types that count.
Purchased materials
J1ARC at year-end: domestic materials take the highest purchase price, imported ones the latest. The purchase semester decides whether an index goes on top, as LIR art. 41 N°3 asks: the CPI for domestic goods, the exchange rate for imported ones.
Finished goods
Direct costs only: materials at replacement cost, labour at a special rate. Inventory cost estimate (KP26 prices, CK40N, CK24 other prices) or actual costing.
Parallel valuation
Standard and moving average prices stay as IFRS. The tax value posts to separate accounts or a ledger with MRN9 (MRN9DELTA reverses), or an alternative valuation run.
Separate accounts
Adjustment postings go to their own G/L account, so the tax view never mixes with IFRS.
Materials Management › Valuation and Account Assignment › Balance Sheet Valuation Procedures › Set Up Replacement Cost Valuation (Inflation). If you start mid-life, programs J_1ARCVN_LDT and J_1AIMPLEG_MM bring in the previous year.
Other local effects on the design
Prices without decimals
CLP has no decimals in SAP. Use price units (per 100 or 1,000) on cheap materials so standard costs and variances do not round away.
Two currencies, and the UF
CLP plus USD as hard currency (the template turns it on). Contracts in UF post in CLF and revalue; mining and export businesses often cost in USD.
Taxes that become cost
Fuel tax for vehicles on public roads, IVA without credit right (type 6) and the non-creditable share of common-use IVA land in inventory or expense.
Purchase type on MM invoices
Purchase transaction type drives the IVA credit in the RCV. Decide who sets it on logistics invoices, not only on FI postings.
Intercompany prices
Related-party transactions go to the SII on DJ 1907 every June. Margin Analysis by partner company is where those figures come from.
Tax equity for the patente
The patente municipal is a share of tax equity after the corrección monetaria: keep that figure reportable from the tax ledger.
Other modules at a glance
Outside Finance, the Chilean requirements mostly arrive through the documents Finance reports on, and through payroll.
- SalesDRC
Billing becomes a DTE
Folios per document type, boletas from SD billing, delivery notes priced with the pricing procedure copied to billing.
- ProcurementDRC
Supplier DTEs and purchase types
Envelope acknowledgement, acceptance or claim within 8 days, receipt of goods, and the purchase type the RCV needs.
- PayrollStandard
SAP HCM Payroll Chile
AFP 10% plus commission, health 7%, unemployment insurance, the employer contribution (3.5% since August 2026), the Previred file and the LRE to the Dirección del Trabajo. Caps in 2026: 90 UF and 135.2 UF.
- RetailGap
Boletas at the point of sale
POS systems usually issue boletas through a provider; card vouchers count as boletas.
- LogisticsDRC
Guías and customs
Guías from goods issues, stock transfers included, with transport data since November 2026. Customs declarations (DIN, DUS) stay with the customs agent.
- Convergent invoicingDRC
DTEs from SAP BRIM
Convergent invoicing documents create Chile DTEs; DTE types are assigned per invoicing type.
Related pages
References
- Servicio de Impuestos Internossii.cl
- Diario Oficialdiariooficial.interior.gob.cl
- Comisión para el Mercado Financierocmfchile.cl
- Banco Central de Chilebcentral.cl
- Dirección del Trabajodt.gob.cl
- Superintendencia de Pensionesspensiones.cl
- Servicio Nacional de Aduanasaduana.cl
- SAP Help Portalhelp.sap.com
- SAP Business Accelerator Hubapi.sap.com